Google+

Get in Touch: 1-888-452-3985 M-F 9am-5pm EST

Free Shipping on orders over $30

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Zucora Inc. uses and protects any information that you give Zucora Inc. when you use this website. Zucora Inc. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Zucora Inc. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Contact information (name, email, mailing address and phone number)
  • Billing information (credit card, CVC number, billing address, Paypal account information)
  • Identifiers (user name, account number, password)
  • Preferences information (product wish list, order history)
  • Email addresses of friends or other people you would like us to contact
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

As is true of most websites, we automatically gather information about your computer such as your IP address, time and date of visit, browser type, referring/exit pages, and operating system. We may log this information for system administration, order verification, internal marketing, and system troubleshooting purposes.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Fulfill your order
  • Send you an order confirmation
  • Send you requested product or service information
  • Respond to any customer service inquires, questions or concerns. 
  • Administer your account
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@zucollection.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Zucora Inc., 552 Clarke Road, London, ON Canada N5V 3K5, 1-888-452-3985

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

The site does not collect personally identifying information about you, except when you provide it to us. For example, if you submit an inquiry to us, you may be asked to provide certain contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address and telephone number, so that we may respond. 

If and when you submit your personally identifying information to Zucora Inc. through this Site, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, on reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. Zucora Inc. will inform you of the implications of doing so.

Zucora Inc. will use any information you provide to us only for the purpose of responding to your inquiry. We may also use the information you provide in aggregate form for internal business purposes, such as generating statistics and developing marketing and promotional plans. Zucora Inc. will not sell your personally identifying information to third parties.

Zucora Inc. may collect, store or accumulate certain non-personally identifying information. Non-personally identifying information is information concerning the manner by which you access this Website including, but not limited to, the type of browser you use and the Internet Service Provider. Non-personally identifying information is automatically collected when you access this website. You may configure your web browser to either reject the installation of files that allows us to collect this non-personally identifying information ("cookies") or warn you before the installation of such files or cookies. Zucora Inc. may share or transfer non-personally identifying information with or to our affiliates, licensees, and partners.

Third Parties. Zucora Inc. may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf including analysis firms, customer support and investor relations specialists, web hosting companies and the like. Such third parties may be provided access to personally identifying information needed to perform their functions, but may not use such information for any other purpose.

Links. This website may contain links to or from websites other than those operated by Affiliates. Please be aware that Zucora Inc. is not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect on this Website. You are encouraged to read the privacy policies of other websites that you link to from this website.

Security. We do our utmost to protect and safeguard your personal information using physical, electronic and procedural measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including safeguards to protect your information against loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.

Notification of Changes. Zucora Inc. may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, Zucora Inc. will post the revised policy on this website. Any changes are effective immediately upon posting to the website. Your continued use of the website constitutes your agreement to all such terms and conditions.

For additional information. If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy above please contact us: Zucora Inc., 552 Clarke Road, London, ON Canada N5V 3K5, 1-888-452-3985

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
IS_DEVELOPER_MODE Session crypt key to indicate whether system is in developer mode.
SAAS_DESIGNEDITOR_VISUAL_BLOCK_MANAGEMENT_MODE Indicates whether system is in visual block management mode.
SAAS_DESIGNEDITOR_THEME_PREVIEW_MODE Indicates whether system is in theme preview mode.
SAAS_DESIGNEDITOR_INLINE_TRANSLATION_MODE Indicates whether system is in inline translation mode.
MAGE_COOKIE Indicates that cookies are initialized.

Google Analytics

Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site. 

Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.